Menu / Flyer
Catering & Wedding Info
BBQbyDan Testimonials
  

Contact BBQbyDan
Sponsor BBQbyDan
 

www.BBQDan.com
www.BBQbyDan.com
www.BBQWhisperer.com

 
Home

 Search
 
BBQ Events & Doings
BBQ Contests & Past Info
Recipes, Smoking Meats
Recipes, My Favorites
Military Charitable Events
 
BBQbyDan Web Index
     

   BBQbyDan Seasonings
& Rubs - Purchased here

 

 FAQ, BBQ-Info-Files

 FAQ, BBQ-Info-On-line

 Feedback-Info Request

 

KCBS BBQ Cook-Off Info
Links, BBQ & Related

    

Pictures, BBQ

 Pictures, Food

 Pictures, People
  
 Grilling

Recipes, Smoking Meats
Recipes (50,000+)

Recipes, My Favorites

Recipes, Grilling
     
BBQbyDan Event
Web Site Index

 


   

      


    

Simple Green Cleaning Products are used exclusively by
Team BBQbyDan

 


         


    Collapsible Windproof  Chafing Dishes,  Wind Guards, Chafing Dish Skirts, Chafer Safety Barrier, Induction and Butane Cooker Guards.
www.wrapnguard.com  
Email:
info@wrapnguard.com

   


   
 

   


     


    


    


    


    


      


 
    


  


  


      


   


  


  


      
  


        


   


   


   


  


  


                  


       


           


     


   

 

 

 

  

Go for the Gold, State BBQ Championship, 2005
East Shore RV Park, Lake Puddingstone, San Dimas California

 
  





GRAND CHAMPION:  The Change Smoker
 


RESERVE CHAMPION:  Smokin Steve's Pitt BBQ

   
    (pictures below captured from various sites, locations, and contributors)
    

 
  • Overall Rankings
    1st Place: The Change Smoker
    2nd Place: Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    3rd Place: Simple Green BBQ Team
    4th Place: QN4U
    5th Place: Team Firetruck
    6th Place: Sug's Shack
    7th Place: Burbank's Bad Boys
    8th Place: Cee Cee's Bar-B-Q
    9th Place: The Rib Doctor
    10th Place: Big Mama's Rib Shack
 
  • Sausage (Back Yard)
          

    1st Place:  BBQbyDan
    2nd Place:  Rodeo Daddy BBQ
    3rd Place:  Burbank's Bad Boy's
    4th Place: Simple Green BBQ Team
    5th Place: QN4U
    6th Place: Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    7th Place: Thompson's Texas BBQ
    8th Place: Gourmeet Grills

 

  • Chicken:
     
       
    1st Place: Burbank's Bad Boys
    2nd Place: QN4U
    3rd Place: The Change Smoker
    4th Place The Rib Doctor
    5th Place Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    6th Place Rodeo Daddy BBQ
    7th Place Sug's Shack
    8th Place
    Simple Green BBQ Team
    9th Place Cee Cee's Bar-B-Q
    10th Place Big Mama's Rib Shack
  • Pork Ribs:
       

    1st Place: Team Firetruck
    2nd Place: The Change Smoker
    3rd Place: QN4U
    4th Place Rodeo Daddy BBQ
    5th Place Gourmet Grills
    6th Place Thompson's Texas BBQ
    7th Place BBQbyDan
    8th Place The Rib Doctor
    9th Place Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    10th Place Burbank's Bad Boys
  • Pork:
        
    1st Place: Sug's Shack
    2nd Place: The Change Smoker
    3rd Place: Big Mamas Rib Shack
    4th Place: Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    5th Place: Burbank's Bad Boys
    6th Place: Gourmet Grills
    7th Place: Rodeo Daddy BBQ
    8th Place: Team Firetruck
    9th Place: Simple Green BBQ Team
    10th Place: Cee Cee's Bar-B-Q
       
  • Brisket:
        
    1st Place: The Change Smoker
    2nd Place: Team Firetruck
    3rd Place: Simple Green BBQ Team
    4th Place Smokin' Steve's Pit BBQ
    5th Place Cee Cee's Bar-B-Q
    6th Place BBQbyDan
    7th Place QN4U
    8th Place Big Mama's Rib Shack
    9th Place Sug's Shack
    10th Place The Rib Doctor
The Change Smoker, Ed Bell, family, & team.  The GRAND CHAMPIONS!!!
Captured also 2nd in Pork, 2nd in Ribs, 1st in Brisket, and 3rd in Chicken.  Congrats for hitting the jackpot guys!
   
Team BBQbyDan receiving 1st for Sausage from Grant Ford and Gene Goycochea
 
Team Firetruck.  Steve Lyons, first time out.  1st for Ribs! Team Simple Green, Todd Eves, 3rd for Brisket
Joe (BBQ) Myles cooking he cooks dinner Friday evening.  Joe is renown for his Tritip and Beans Pam Gram and Linda Burke helping with the cooks dinner fixings and preparation
 
Gene giving the Judging class to 35+ participants.  BBQbyDan prepared the meats for the class.  Started cooking the 4 categories at 17:00 Thursday evening for the 10:00 Friday class
 
Gene Goycochea and Grant Ford doing the administrative side of the BBQ Cook-Off and KCBS Judging Class
BBQRay (Wright) captured a 3rd in Sausage
 
The Burbank Bad Boys, Bentley Meredith, ?, Randy Gillette.  Captured 1st in Chicken
  
Team QN4U, Brent Walton and Kim (not in picture) capture 2nd in Chicken and 3rd in Ribs Eva and Hayward Harris, Team Rib Doctor
Sugs BBQ, Charles Miles and team captures 1st in Pork Steve Lyons, Team Firetruck.  1st competition and hits it big.  Gets 1st in Ribs and 2nd in Brisket
      
The Star Spangled Banner, National Anthem, being played prior to the awards A view of BBQ Pit row
 
 
 

 BBQbyDan,  BBQbyDan Inc.,  BBQDan,  BBQ Whisperer,  BBQ Bivouac,  CRK Specialty Q,  Coyote Road Kill 
BBQbyDan.com
,  BBQDan.com,  BBQWhisperer.com,  CoyoteRoadKill.com,  BBQBivouac.com
Registered Trademark (BBQbyDan
Class 030, 035, 043), Service Marks, & Trademarks, claimed 1998-2015 by BBQbyDan Inc.
Copyright
1998-2015,  BBQDan.com,  BBQbyDan.com,  BBQWhisperer.com,  &  CoyoteRoadKill.com websites  
All rights reserved.  No content can be used for commercial purposes without written consent. 
Content used for educational purposes or media review must include appropriate source information.
Revised: 06 Jan 2015 12:33 .

  Hit Counter